©2018 by Beside You Counselling.

Beside You Counselling

20A Bridge St, Musselburgh EH21 6AG

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy lets you know how your personal information is being collected, stored and shared in line with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This policy applies to the counselling practice, website and services offered by Lynne Fowler at Beside You Counselling.   I agree to keep all personal information secure and not misuse it or pass it on inappropriately.

 

Personal information collected and held by Lynne Fowler at Beside You Counselling

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Mobile/Home phone number

  • Date of Birth

  • Email address

  • GP details

  • Background and family history

  • Therapeutic issues

  • Availability

 

Other personal information
I am required to take brief notes of our counselling sessions to enable me to track our work together.   I will annonymise these notes (initials only) and store them securely in my office at home.    I will also annonymise your details on my work mobile phone and in secure email accounts. On my website, if you fill in my contact form, I will collect the information that you fill in as well as the message that you write. This is sent directly to my email address by my website provider, Wix. All of the above information is relevant to processing your request for counselling, to manage the professional counselling service I provide to you and to improve my service to you. If you do not become a client of Beside You Counselling, all personal information details will be deleted

 

Storage of information (keeping it safe)

All information you provide is stored as securely as possible.  Clients are assigned code numbers for identification. Hand written notes pertaining to counselling sessions and any client personal details are kept separate in a locked cabinet in my home. My work mobile phone and laptop are all secured with password-protected authentication using secure internet ‘cloud’ technology.  Any electronic information will be deleted 2 years after therapy ends. Wesbite: No personal information is stored on my website.

Documents held

  • Counselling request form

  • Core 34 Form

  • Initial Assessment Form

  • Contract & GDPR Privacy Statement - signed by client and Counsellor

  • Session Notes

  • Endings Form

  • Payment Receipt Book

 

These are kept for up to 7 years following the cessation of therapy and all paper records will be shredded.

Sharing of personal information

I may share information with Third Parties to include:- My counselling Supervisor: This is a requirement of COSCA (the National professional organisation for Counselling in Scotland and of which I am a member).  Therapy cases may be discussed in supervision, but the clients will not be identified in any way.

Emergencies: If a client's life is in danger or they endanger another person, details may be shared with the appropriate emergency services.

Your Rights

  • Right of Access: You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information either electronically or in paper form.

  • Right to Delete: You have the right to ask me to delete any information I hold about you unless I have a legal obligation to retain this information.  I am legally required to retain your data for up to 7 years (according to British contract law) and for HMRC.  

 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018, the data controller is Lynne Fowler (Beside You….Counselling). I am in the process of registering with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office).  I will update this policy when completed.

 

Changes to this policy
I may edit this Policy from time to time. If I make any substantial changes, I will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on my website.